STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] plaintiff to meet contractual obligations. The primary goal in contract interpretation is to
ascertain and effectuate the intent of the parties. Old Kent Bank v Sobczak, 243 Mich App 57,
63; 620 NW2d 663 (2000). To determine the parties’ intent, the contract should be read as a
whole to attempt to apply its plain language. Id. Where the contractual language is not
ambiguous, its meaning is a question of law for the court. See id. at 63-64.
The statutory framework behind the project in question is 1957 PA 185, as amended,
MCL 123.731 et seq. MCL 123.742(1) states that a county “and any 1 or more municipalities
. . . may enter into a contract or contracts for the acquisition, improvement, enlargement, or
extension of a water supply, a sewage disposal, or a refuse system, . . . and for the payment of the
costs by the contracting municipalities.” Subsection (2) further provides as follows:
[E]ach contracting municipality may pledge its full faith and credit for the
payment of its obligations under the contract. If the municipality has taxing
power, it may each year levy a tax in an amount that will be sufficient for the