STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] charges; d) setting aside state collected funds; or e) setting aside other available
money. . . . [Parenthetical omitted.]
The court further noted that if plaintiff were “simply awarded a judgment for the amount sought
against [defendants], the exclusive funding sources authorized by Act 185 could be
circumvented, since the only method available to collect a judgment against a municipality is to
have a tax levied under MCL 600.6093,”2 which would neither require approval of the electors
nor come under “the requirements of the Headlee Amendment.”3 The trial court thus correctly
2
MCL 600.6093(1) provides in part as follows:
Whenever judgment is recovered against any township . . . [t]he supervisor
or assessing officer . . . shall proceed to assess the amount thereof with the costs
and interests from the date of rendition of judgment to the time when the warrant
for the collection thereof will expire upon the taxable property of the township,
. . . adding the total amount of the judgment to the other township . . . taxes and
assessing it in the same column with the general township . . . tax.
The supervisor or assessing officer shall set forth in the warrant attached
to the tax roll each judgment separately, stating the amount thereof and to whom
payable, and it shall be collected and returned in the same manner as other
taxes. . . .
3
The Headlee Amendment to the state constitution, enacted by voter initiative in 1978, places
certain limits on the Legislature’s authority to impose costs on local units of government. It
provides, in pertinent part, as follows: