NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] proceedings after entry of judgment under Rule 4:50-1(e), stating
that, the rent having been paid, it was "no longer equitable that
the judgment or order should have prospective application." Id.
at 474. See also Olympic Indus. Park v. P.L., Inc., 208 N.J.
Super. 577 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 104 N.J. 453 (1986)
(upholding the application of Rule 4:50-1 in a nonpayment case in
the context of a commercial tenancy).
7 A-4475-15T2
Here, as defendant correctly contends, the fundamental error
arose upon the court's failure to afford him the benefit envisioned
by N.J.S.A. 2A:18-55 ("the statute"). The statute permits a tenant
in a non-payment of rent case, such as this, to avoid eviction by
paying the rent "at any time on or before entry of final judgment
[] to the clerk of the court[.]" Ibid. (emphasis added). Thus,
where a tenant, such as defendant, disputes the amount of rent
due, and the court, after considering all the evidence, announces
its findings of fact, the statute clearly contemplates that the
tenant must be afforded the right to pay the amount due in accord