J-A08017-17
[…] movement of a vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have
given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath or blood for the
purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a
controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe
the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of
the movement of a vehicle: (a)(2) which was involved in an accident in
which the operator or passenger of any vehicle involved or a pedestrian
required treatment at a medical facility or was killed.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547(a)(2). "If any person placed under arrest for a violation of Section 3802 is
requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted
but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the
person .... " 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547(b)(l). In addition, if the refusing individual is subsequently
convicted he faces increased criminal penalties. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(1).1
1 The Supreme Court of the United States recently struck down a similar implied consent