J-A08017-17
[…] 1
The Commonwealth has certified in its notice of appeal that the
suppression order will “terminate or substantially handicap the prosecution.”
See Pa.R.A.P. 311(d).
J-A08017-17
Approximately one hour later, Officer Daniel Shead went to the
hospital and arrested Pena, charging him with driving under the influence,
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1).2 After Officer Shead obtained Pena’s marking on
the O’Connell3 warnings form and his initials on the date line of the Report
for Chemical Testing consent form, a nurse drew blood from Pena’s left arm.
____________________________________________
2
Section 3802(a)(1) provides:
(a)General impairment.—
(1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient
amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable
of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of
the movement of the vehicle.
3
The O'Connell warnings were first announced in Commonwealth,
Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. O'Connell,
555 A.2d 873 (Pa. 1989). In a later opinion, our Supreme Court explained
both the O'Connell warnings and the reasoning behind the warnings: