J-S39023-17
[…] aggravated assault for the same injury. He concludes that, if the jury was
provided with an accurate jury instruction, then it would have similarly
acquitted him of aggravated assault.
Our High Court has previously clarified the proper analytical
considerations when faced with a claim that counsel’s ineffectiveness
prejudiced a defendant. In Commonwealth v. Spotz, 84 A.3d 294, 315
(Pa. 2014), the Supreme Court delineated an appellant’s burden to establish
prejudice. It observed,
____________________________________________
1
Section 2703 enumerates the offense of assault by prisoner. It reads, in
relevant part:
(a) Offenses defined.--A person who is confined in or committed
to any local or county detention facility, jail or prison or any
State penal or correctional institution or other State penal or
correctional facility located in this Commonwealth is guilty of
a felony of the second degree if he, while so confined or
committed or while undergoing transportation to or from such
an institution or facility in or to which he was confined or
committed intentionally or knowingly, commits an assault
upon another with a deadly weapon or instrument, or by any
means or force likely to produce serious bodily injury.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2703(a).
-7-
J-S39023-17
A defendant raising a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is
required to show actual prejudice; that is, that counsel’s
ineffectiveness was of such magnitude that it ‘could have
reasonably had an adverse effect on the outcome of the