Enterprise Products Partners, L.P. and Enterprise Products Operating LLC v. Energy Transfer Partners, L.P. and Energy Transfer Fuel, L.P.
[…] ETP argues that the conditions precedent in the Letter Agreement are evidence of only one of the five factors in section 152.052, “expression of an intent to be partners in the business,” and that the unfulfilled conditions precedent do not necessarily preclude the formation of a partnership. ETP maintains that the jury considered all the evidence, including the unfulfilled conditions precedent, under the five-factor test and properly concluded there was a partnership. We disagree with ETP. Section 152.052 is not the sole source of rules for determining partnership formation. Section 152.052 states that determination of formation of a partnership should “include” the five factors listed in the section. However, those factors are not exclusive. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005(13) (West 2013) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”); see Sneed v. Webre, 465 S.W.3d 169, 190, 191–92 (Tex. 2015). Section 152.003 of the Business Organizations Code states that “[t]he principles of law and equity” supplement the statutory partnership provisions “unless otherwise provided by this chapter or the other partnership provisions.”