Enterprise Products Partners, L.P. and Enterprise Products Operating LLC v. Energy Transfer Partners, L.P. and Energy Transfer Fuel, L.P.
[…] Civ. App.—Dallas 1973, no writ). That case concerned whether a spouse’s interest in a “joint venture”6 to own an apartment complex was community property. The question before the court was whether the joint venture arose before or after the parties’ divorce decree. The joint-venture agreement stated it would come into effect when the apartment complex was conveyed to the joint venture, which occurred eight months after the divorce 6 As we stated in Thompson, a joint venture is governed by the same rules as a partnership. Thompson, 500 S.W.2d at 209; see also BUS. ORGS. § 152.051(b)(2) (“[A]n association of two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless of whether . . . (2) the association is called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name.”). –12– decree. Id. at 209. However, the joint venture’s tax returns stated the joint venture commenced doing business a year before the divorce decree. Id.