STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] limitations is one of law, which this Court reviews de novo. This Court also
reviews de novo a trial court’s decision regarding a summary disposition motion.
In reviewing whether a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(7) was properly decided, we
consider all documentary evidence and accept the complaint as factually accurate
unless affidavits or other appropriate documents specifically contradict it. [Frank
v Linkner, ___ Mich ___, ____; 894 NW2d 574 (2017) (Docket No. 151888); slip
op at 5 (citations and quotation marks omitted).
The applicable statute of limitations, MCL 600.5839(1) provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
A person shall not maintain an action to recover damages for injury to
property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of
the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, or an action
for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury,
against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or
furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or
against any contractor making the improvement, unless the action is commenced
within either of the following periods:
1
Herbert B. Phelps and H. Bradley Phelps are the same person. For clarity of analysis, we will
refer to this individual as “Phelps.” We will refer to defendants collectively as “defendants” in
our analysis unless reference to an individual defendant is necessary.
2