STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL
691.1407(8)(a); see also Costa v Community Emergency Med Servs, Inc, 475 Mich 403, 411; 716
NW2d 236 (2006). One can be said to be grossly negligent when an objective observer could
conclude that “the actor simply did not care about the safety or welfare of those in his charge.”
Tarlea v Crabtree, 263 Mich App 80, 90; 687 NW2d 333 (2004) (footnote and citation omitted).
We recognize that plaintiff presented the February 16, 2016 affidavit of their expert, A.
James Partridge, who averred that defendants “failed to satisfy the standards of care applicable to
8
MCL 600.5852(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after
the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run.
-5-
to a licensed plumbing/mechanical contractor in their installation of the water heater.” Partridge
further concluded that defendants failed to comply with applicable building codes and the water
heater’s installation manual. Noting that defendants were grossly negligent in the installation of