Apache's Auto Clinic v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] On June 9, 2015, Appellant timely filed a statutory appeal to the trial court, which held a hearing on June 8, 2016. In support of the suspension and fines, the Department presented the testimony of Georgeann Jordan, a supervisor at Parsons, a subcontractor with the Department which oversees the Department’s safety and emissions program in southeastern Pennsylvania. Reginald Corbin, 2 Section 4724(a) of the Code provides that “[t]he department shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 4724(a). 3 The penalty for a first offense of furnishing by an emission inspection station is a one- year suspension and $2,500.00 fine. 67 Pa.