[Cite as State ex rel. Midview Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Ohio School Facilities Comm., 2017-Ohio-6928.]
[…] The trial court granted summary
judgment in favor of the Commission on all three counts.
{¶8} Midview timely appeals, raising nine assignments of error for review. To
facilitate the analysis, this Court will address the assignments of error out of order.
II.
{¶9} Midview’s first, second, third, fifth, sixth, and seventh assignments of error
pertain to its claim for mandamus. Each of these assignments of error argues that the trial court
erred in denying Midview and granting the Commission summary judgment as to the mandamus
action. This Court disagrees.
4
{¶10} R.C. 2731.01 defines mandamus as “a writ, issued in the name of the state to an
inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which
the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.” The Ohio Supreme
Court has set forth the requirements that the relator must demonstrate in order to issue a writ of
mandamus. They are “(1) that [relator] has a clear legal right to the relief prayed for, (2) that