State v. Graves
[…] to animals on two grounds. First, appellant argues that R.C. 959.13(A)(3) is unconstitutional

because the statute is void for vagueness as applied to him and overbroad. Second,

appellant argues his conviction is not supported by sufficient evidence and is against the

manifest weight of the evidence because the state failed to prove two elements of the

offense.

       {¶ 15} R.C. 959.13(A)(3) provides that "[n]o person shall * * * [c]arry or convey an

animal in a cruel or inhuman[e] manner." R.C. 959.13 does not define "cruelty." However,

R.C. 1717.01 sets forth definitions that apply to "every law relating to animals" and defines

"cruelty" as "every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or

suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or

relief." R.C. 1717.01(B). Because R.C. 959.13 does not specify the mental state required to

commit the offense, the state is required to prove the defendant acted recklessly. State v.

Paul, 5th Dist. Ashland No. 16-COA-036, 2017-Ohio-4054, ¶ 19; State v. McClure, 12th Dist.

Warren No.