Slip Op. 17-91
[…] States by comparing the export price and the normal value of the merchandise.
19 U.S.C. §§ 1675(a)(2)(A), 1677b(a). In the non-market economy (“NME”) context,
Commerce calculates normal value using data from surrogate countries to value the
factors of production (“FOPs”). 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1)(B). Commerce must use the
“best available information” in selecting surrogate data from “one or more” surrogate
market economy countries. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1)(B), (c)(4). Commerce has a stated
regulatory preference to “normally . . . value all factors in a single surrogate country.”
19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2) (2015).
The antidumping statute requires that surrogate data must “to the extent possible”
be from a market economy country or countries that are (1) “at a level of economic
development comparable to that of the [NME] country” and (2) “significant producers of
comparable merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(4). The statute does not define the
phrase “level of economic development comparable to that of the [NME] country,”
nor does it require Commerce to use any particular methodology in determining whether