Slip Op. 17-91
[…] ECF No. 71, filed by Commerce pursuant to Tianjin Wanhua Co. v. United States,
40 CIT ___, 182 F. Supp. 3d 1301 (2016), as well as the comments of Plaintiff Tianjin
Wanhua Co., Ltd. (“Plaintiff” or “Wanhua”). See Pl.’s Comments on the U.S. Dep't of
Commerce's First Remand Redetermination, ECF No. 78 (“Pl.’s Cmts.”); see also
Def.'s Resp. to Comments to the Remand Redetermination, ECF No. 82 (“Def.’s Resp.
Cmts.”); Pl.’s Reply to Def.’s Resp. to Remand Comments, ECF No. 88 (“Pl.’s Reply
Cmts.”). The court has jurisdiction pursuant to Section 516A(a)(2)(B)(iii) of the Tariff Act
of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii) (2012)1 and 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c)
(2012). The court sustains Commerce’s “determinations, findings, or conclusions” unless
they are “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in
accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). Familiarity with the prior judicial and
administrative decisions in this action is presumed.
1
Further citations to the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, are to the relevant provisions
of Title 19 of the U.S. Code, 2012 edition.
Court No. 15-00190 Page 3