NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] exhaust his administrative remedies on this point before the Board, see 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252(d)(1); Perez-Fuentes, 842 F.3d at 511–12.
Mendoza-Solis also maintains that the IJ denied him due process at his hearing.
He argues that the IJ was biased (reflected by his expression of frustration with the
Board’s remand), “improperly assumed the role of counsel for the Government”
through aggressive, direct questioning of Mendoza-Solis, and pre-judged the case
before hearing testimony from Mendoza-Solis’s mother.
To the extent that Mendoza-Solis bases this claim on his statutory procedural
rights under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4), he has not shown that the IJ’s active questioning
violated his statutory mandate to “administer oaths, receive evidence, and interrogate,
examine, and cross-examine the alien and any witnesses.” Id. § 1229a(b)(1);
see also 8 C.F.R. § 1240.32(b). Indeed, at oral argument Mendoza-Solis conceded that the
IJ neither asked any question that was inappropriate nor foreclosed any questioning by
either counsel. Nothing indicates that the IJ was unwilling to consider Mendoza-Solis’s