National Life Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Scarlato
[…] The dissent suggests that there was no basis for a judgment against IBC. However, that is not the issue before us. We need merely determine whether the trial court properly decided that the restraining provision of the citation was violated. It is up to the trial court to exercise its discretion in determining whether to punish IBC for violating the citation. Because the trial court did not find the citation was violated, it never exercised its discretion in determining whether to punish IBC. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (West 2012) (“[t]he court may punish any party who violates the restraining provision of a citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser”).