National Life Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Scarlato
[…] However, section 2-1402 expressly incorporates “the law relating to garnishment proceedings” for the resolution of disputes over discovered assets (735 ILCS 5/2-1402(g) (West 2012)) in a citation proceeding. The statutorily required language in a citation notice also mirrors that of an affidavit of garnishment (compare 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b) (West 2012) (citation notice applies to “assets belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has an interest”), with 735 ILCS 5/12-701 (West 2012) (affidavit of garnishment applies to “property belonging to the judgment debtor, or in which the judgment debtor has an interest”)). ¶ 52 It is well-settled in garnishment proceedings that assets, like the ones at issue here, that a debtor would have no legal right to access cannot be garnished by the debtor’s creditor. For example, in Morphet v. Morphet, 19 Ill.