Richard F. Bunch III and Michelle Bunch v. the Woodlands Land Development Company, LP
[…] property or equipment attached to real property, not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement . . . in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property. . . . (b) This section applies to suit for: (1) injury, damage, or loss to real or personal property[.] .... (c) If the claimant presents a written claim for damages, contribution, or indemnity to the architect, engineer, interior designer, or landscape architect within the 10-year limitations period, the period is extended for two years from the day the claim is presented. 4 Id. § 16.008(a)-(c). Section 16.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows, in pertinent part: (a) A claimant must bring suit for damages for a claim listed in Subsection (b) against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement. (b) This section applies to suit for: (1) injury, damage, or loss to real or personal property[.] ... (c) If the claimant presents a written claim for damages, contribution, or indemnity to the person performing or furnishing the construction or repair work during the 10-year limitations period, the period is extended for two years from the date the claim is presented. Id. § 16.009(a)-(c). In its motion, TWLDC argued that its licensed professional architects and engineers planned and designed the property and constructed improvements in the Bunches’ neighborhood.