Richard F. Bunch III and Michelle Bunch v. the Woodlands Land Development Company, LP
[…] According to the Bunches, TWLDC breached its duty by developing the property “over a fault line the existence of which TWLDC knew or should have known[,]” and the Bunches suffered actual damages as a result of TWLDC’s alleged negligence. TWLDC’s MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT TWLDC filed a traditional motion for summary judgment, in which it alleged that the Bunches’ claims were barred by the statutes of repose. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 16.008, 16.009 (West 2002). Section 16.008 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows: (a) A person must bring suit for damages for a claim listed in Subsection (b) against a registered or licensed architect, engineer, interior designer, or landscape architect in this state, who designs, plans, or inspects the construction of an improvement to real property or equipment attached to real property, not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement . . . in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property. . . . (b) This section applies to suit for: (1) injury, damage, or loss to real or personal property[.] .... (c) If the claimant presents a written claim for damages, contribution, or indemnity to the architect, engineer, interior designer, or landscape architect within the 10-year limitations period, the period is extended for two years from the day the claim is presented. 4 Id. § 16.008(a)-(c). Section 16.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows, in pertinent part: (a) A claimant must bring suit for damages for a claim listed in Subsection (b) against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement. (b) This section applies to suit for: (1) injury, damage, or loss to real or personal property[.] ... (c) If the claimant presents a written claim for damages, contribution, or indemnity to the person performing or furnishing the construction or repair work during the 10-year limitations period, the period is extended for two years from the date the claim is presented. Id. § 16.009(a)-(c). In its motion, TWLDC argued that its licensed professional architects and engineers planned and designed the property and constructed improvements in the Bunches’ neighborhood.