Richard F. Bunch III and Michelle Bunch v. the Woodlands Land Development Company, LP
[…] Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex. 1985). We review the summary judgment record “in the light most favorable to the nonmovant, indulging every reasonable inference and resolving any doubts against the motion.” City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 824 (Tex. 2005). 12 As discussed above, section 16.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that suit against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property must be brought within ten years of the date the improvement to real property was substantially completed. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.009. Section 16.009 further provides that a claim based on “wil[l]ful misconduct or fraudulent concealment in connection with the performance of the construction or repair[]” is not barred. Id. § 16.009(e)(3) (West 2002). We turn first to the question of whether TWLDC, for purposes of the statute of repose, improved real property.