Scott Blomenkamp v. City Of Edmonds And Kautz Route Llc
[…] facts was not clearly erroneous, and the ultimate decision to impose a remedy

consistent with the code was not an abuse of discretion.

                      III. Superior Court Remand With Instructions

       Blomenkamp challenges the authority of the superior court to impose conditions

on remand to the Examiner. The superior court remanded with instructions to impose a

caliper size of at least three inches without engaging in additional fact finding. A

remand for such a modification without further proceedings is consistent with the court's

statutory authority. RCW 36.70C.140 provides:

               The court may affirm or reverse the land use decision under review
       or remand it for modification or further proceedings. If the decision is
       remanded for modification or further proceedings, the court may make
       such an order as it finds necessary to preserve the interests of the parties
       and the public, pending further proceedings or action by the local
       jurisdiction.(291

       Blomenkamp argues that the superior court improperly retained jurisdiction,

notably by directing that such a modified order would not be subject to another LUPA

appeal. But when the superior court instructed the Examiner to make a specific