Scott Blomenkamp v. City Of Edmonds And Kautz Route Llc
[…] the ADB approval, he could not make a collateral attack disguised as a code

enforcement claim.

       Unfortunately, ECDC 20.100.040 is not a model of clarity. It does not define the

authority of the Director and Examiner. But we need not resolve that question.

       It is a general principle of land use law that the failure to exhaust administrative

remedies or appeals precludes an appeal under LUPA.14 Additionally, the failure to

timely pursue a right to appeal a land use decision, such as a permit, precludes a

subsequent collateral attack of that decision.15


        14 RCW 36.70C.060(2)(d) ("The petitioner has exhausted his or her
administrative remedies to the extent required by law."); Durland v. San Juan County,
182 Wn.2d 55, 64-65, 340 P.3d 191 (2014) ("[W]here the permitting authority creates an
administrative review process, a building permit does not become 'final' for purposes of
LUPA until administrative review concludes."); Klineburoer v. Kinn County Dep't of Dev.