Scott Blomenkamp v. City Of Edmonds And Kautz Route Llc
[…] time and in a meaningful manner appropriate to the case." Blomenkamp was afforded

ample notice and opportunity to be heard at meaningful times and in a meaningful

manner before the Examiner and the superior court.

       Blomenkamp's constitutional claims fail.

                             V. Abandoned Argument On Appeal

       Blomenkamp contends the superior court erred in declining to consider his

argument that the Examiner failed to discuss the relationship between his decision and

the City's comprehensive plan as required by RCW 35A.63.170(3).

       But he failed to adequately raise this argument in his LUPA appeal.

RCW 36.70C.070(7) requires a land use petition to include "[a] separate and concise

statement of each error alleged to have been committed." Blomenkamp listed his

procedural defect issue in his "Issues Presented" section of his opening brief to the

superior court, but did not include any argument in the brief on the issue. Nor did he

include the claim in his land use petition.


       36   Appellant's Br. at 51; Reply Br. at 20.