IN RE: ACCUTANE LITIGATION
[…] of law.
In Texas, the adequacy of a product's warning generally
presents a fact question. Murthy v. Abbott Labs., 847 F. Supp. 2d
958, 968 (S.D. Tex. 2012) (citing McNeil v. Wyeth, 462 F.3d 364,
368 (5th Cir. 2006)). "In prescription drug cases involving the
learned intermediary doctrine," however, a warning that
"specifically mentions the circumstances complained of" is
adequate as a matter of law, ibid., as in the other jurisdictions
contained in this particular grouping. But Texas also has a
statutory rebuttable presumption of adequacy for prescription
drugs, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 82.007 (2015), which can be
rebutted only if a plaintiff can show: (1) the defendant "withheld
from or misrepresented to" the FDA "required information that was
material and relevant to the performance of the product and was
causally related to the claimant's injury"; (2) the product was
sold or prescribed "after the effective date of an order" to remove
95 A-4760-14T1
it from the market; (3) the defendant engaged in off-label
promotion that was causally related to the plaintiff's injury; and
(4) the defendant engaged in criminal violation of federal anti-