IN RE: ACCUTANE LITIGATION
[…] Having said all that, we reject the trial judge's
determination that not enough has been said by the legislatures
or the courts of Nebraska and South Dakota to allow an accurate
understanding of their substantive law on the subject. To the
contrary, Nebraska's highest court has observed that failure-to-
warn claims sound in negligence and strict liability and has also
recognized and applied the learned intermediary doctrine in a
claim based on the ingestion of Accutane. Freeman v. Hoffman-La
Roche, Inc., 618 N.W.2d 827, 842 (Neb. 2000).
Similarly, in South Dakota, S.D. Codified Laws § 20-9-10.1
(2016) provides that:
In any product liability action based upon
negligence or strict liability, whether the
design, manufacture, inspection, testing,
packaging, warning, or labeling was in
conformity with the generally recognized and
prevailing state of the art existing at the
time the specific product involved was first
sold to any person not engaged in the business
of selling such a product, may be considered
in determining the standard of care, whether
the standard of care was breached or whether
the product was in a defective condition or
unreasonably dangerous to the user.
In South Dakota, a manufacturer has "a duty to warn based on what
it knew or should have known at the time the drug was administered
85 A-4760-14T1
to plaintiff." McElhaney v. Eli Lilly & Co., 575 F. Supp. 228, 231
(D.S.D. 1983), aff'd, 739 F.2d 340 (8th Cir. 1984). And federal