IN RE: ACCUTANE LITIGATION
[…] "If the warning should suffice to alert the general
90 A-4760-14T1
practitioner as well as the specialist, it is adequate, and the
manufacturer is not liable for the injuries caused by the drug."
Guevara v. Dorsey Labs., Div. of Sandoz, Inc., 845 F.2d 364, 367
(1st Cir. 1988).
The judge erred in dismissing one case under the law of Puerto
Rico because there was sufficient evidence, including expert and
other testimony, that the warnings were not accurate, clear and
unambiguous to submit the question to the jury.
In Tennessee, products liability is governed by statute.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-104 (2016) provides:
Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with
any federal or state statute or administrative
regulation existing at the time a product was
manufactured and prescribing standards for
design, inspection, testing, manufacture,
labeling, warning or instructions for use of
a product, shall raise a rebuttable
presumption that the product is not in an
unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to
matters covered by these standards.
"Warnings concerning prescription drugs generally are
adequate when they contain a full and complete disclosure of the
potential adverse reactions to the drug." Pittman, supra, 579 F.
Supp. 2d at 429. The adequacy of a drug manufacturer's warnings
is usually a question of fact. Ibid.