NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 13:35-6.18 for the definition of when malpractice insurance is
"not available" and provided additional direction regarding the
proof necessary to make that showing. The Board represents that
Dr. Ackerman has not made the requisite showing to date.
6 A-4389-15T1
In her appeal, Dr. Ackerman argues the Board erred in denying
her request to amend the consent order. She contends she cannot
obtain malpractice insurance or secure employment if her license
is listed as "restricted." She argues the Board can suspend or
revoke her license only upon proof of one of the statutory grounds
set forth in N.J.S.A. 45:1-21, and there is not substantial,
credible evidence in the record to support the Board's claim that
its action is warranted by subsection (i), which permits suspension
or revocation when the physician "[i]s incapable, for medical or
any other good cause, of discharging the functions of a licensee
in a manner consistent with the public's health, safety and
welfare." She also argues the Board's action constitutes
discrimination against her in violation of the Rehabilitation Act,
29 U.S.C.A. § 794(a). We have considered these arguments in light
of the record and applicable law and conclude they lack merit.
Our review of the Board's decision is limited. Circus