United States Court of Appeals
[…] Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to
manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or
deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, a simulated
controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance, or to act with,
enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or
more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance,
a simulated controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance.
Iowa Code Ann. § 124.401(1). His 2010 Nebraska conviction was for an attempt to
conspire to violate Section 28-416 of the Nebraska Revised Statues, which states:
-5-
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (a) To
manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to
manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance; or
(b) to create, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit
controlled substance.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(1); see also id. § 28-201(1) (defining criminal attempt); id.
§ 28-202 (defining conspiracy).
As a preliminary matter, we note that the above portions of each statute list
offenses in the alternative, such as “manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or
possess with intent,” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(1), and that each statute separately
defines these offenses elsewhere, see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-401(8), (9), (12), (14);
Iowa Code Ann. § 124.101(7), (9), (11), (18). Because these portions of each statute