United States Court of Appeals
[…] compare that crime, as the categorical approach commands, with the relevant generic
offense.” Id.
The modified categorical approach may only be applied to statutory offenses
listing alternative “elements,” rather than alternative “means.” Id. at 2253-54.
“Elements are the constituent parts of a crime’s legal definition—the things the
prosecution must prove to sustain a conviction.” Id. at 2248 (quotation omitted).
“Means,” in contrast, “need neither be found by a jury nor admitted by a defendant.”
Id.
Here, Maldonado’s 2013 Iowa conviction was for a violation of Iowa Code
§ 124.401, which states:
Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to
manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or
deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, a simulated
controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance, or to act with,
enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or
more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance,
a simulated controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance.
Iowa Code Ann. § 124.401(1). His 2010 Nebraska conviction was for an attempt to
conspire to violate Section 28-416 of the Nebraska Revised Statues, which states:
-5-