MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. If there
is substantial evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact
could conclude that the juvenile was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, we will
affirm the adjudication. Id. It is well established that circumstantial evidence
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1609-JV-2034 | July 25, 2017 Page 9 of 15
will be deemed sufficient if inferences may reasonably be drawn that enable the
trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Pratt v.
State, 744 N.E.2d 434, 437 (Ind. 2001).
[17] Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2 provided at the time of the offenses that “[a] person who
knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another
person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use,
commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor” and that the offense is a level 6 felony
if the value of the property is at least $750 and less than $50,000. (Subsequently
amended by Pub. L. No. 166-2017 § 2 (eff. July 1, 2017)). The State alleged
H.J. knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over Rogers’s