Webb v. Allbaugh
[…] Id. But the court rejected Webb’s directed-verdict and jury-instruction arguments for three reasons. First, the court rejected Webb’s assertion that state law required the trial court to direct a verdict or instruct the jury on acquittal. The court reasoned that, contrary to Webb’s reading of state law, a trial court’s decision to direct a verdict is discretionary. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 850 (“If, at any time after the evidence on either side is closed, the court deem[s the evidence] insufficient to warrant a conviction, it may advise the jury to acquit the defendant.”). Second, the court determined that even if the trial court abused its discretion under state law by failing to direct a verdict and instruct the jury on acquittal, those state-law violations wouldn’t necessarily give rise to a cognizable habeas claim. See Estelle v.