United States Court of Appeals
[…] InstaCheck Unit.” R. at 75.
2
The district court did not state whether the dismissal was without
prejudice. On the federal claims against Ms. Shoe in her personal capacity,
the dismissal is presumptively considered to be with prejudice. See Stan
Lee Media, Inc. v. Walt Disney Co., 774 F.3d 1292, 1299 (10th Cir. 2014)
(“Dismissals for failure to state a claim are presumptively with prejudice
because they fully dispose of the case.”).
2
guns upon a court’s finding, among other things, that the purchases do not
threaten public safety. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-5-142.5(5)(a)(1); see also
id. § 13-5-142.5(1) (“The purpose of this section is to set forth a judicial
process whereby a person may apply or petition for relief from federal
firearms prohibitions imposed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. sec. 922(d)(4) and
(g)(4), as permitted by the federal ‘NICS Improvement Amendments Act of
2007’ (Pub.L. 110-180, sec. 105).”).
2. On the federal claims, Mr. Brown lacks standing.
In part, Mr. Brown claims a violation of federal rights with respect to
his inability to purchase a firearm. On these claims, Mr. Brown lacks
standing because the alleged injury is not redressable.
According to Mr.