David Delgado Echeveria v. State of Tennessee
[…] Analysis Although Petitioner’s appeal includes arguments related to the merits of his petition, we observe that, in order to obtain relief, Petitioner must first clear the hurdle of showing that his petition is not time-barred. The State argues that the post-conviction court correctly dismissed the petition as untimely. -3- A post-conviction petition must be filed within one year of the date on which the judgment becomes final. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). “The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity,” and the limitations period is an element of the right to file for relief. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). If it “plainly appears from the face of the petition” that it is not timely filed, “the judge shall enter an order dismissing the petition.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-106(a).