07/25/2017
[…] explicitly identify the fraudulent conduct in this case, its findings and conclusion support
such a finding. As such, we affirm the District Court’s order insofar as it entered
judgment in favor of the Woods and against Defendants Hegeman, Anderson, and Stover
for actual damages. Dewey v. Stringer, 2014 MT 136, ¶ 16, 375 Mont. 176, 325 P.3d
1236 (stating that “[w]e will not reverse a district court when it reaches the right result,
even if it reached that result for the wrong reason”). However, we must also remand for
an entry of judgment against Defendants Melnrick and Marich because, under
§ 72-3-1012, MCA, they have been joined in this proceeding and the statute requires
them to also bear the cost of the claim. Section 72-3-1012(2), MCA (“As between
distributees, each shall bear the cost of satisfaction of unbarred claims as if the claim had
been satisfied in the course of administration.”).
¶30 Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the District Court did not err in entering
judgment in favor of the Woods and against Defendants Hegeman, Anderson, and Stover.
At the same time, we must remand this case for an entry of judgment against all the