07/25/2017
[…] either in writing or by publication, to the creditors of an estate. Unless a personal
representative has already given written notice by mail or another form of delivery, the
personal representative must publish a notice to creditors for three consecutive weeks “in
a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing the personal representative’s
appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims
within 4 months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.”
8
Section 72-3-801(1), MCA. Section 72-3-803, MCA, further provides that all claims
arising at or after the death of a decedent, including those founded on contracts not based
on a contract with a personal representative, “are barred against the estate, the personal
representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent” unless the claim is presented
“within the later of 4 months after it arises” or “within 1 year after the decedent’s death.”
Section 72-3-803(1)(a), 2(a)-(b), MCA.
¶17 In Tulsa Prof’l Collection Servs., Inc. v. Pope, 485 U.S. 478, 108 S. Ct. 1340