07/25/2017
[…] conduct. Moreover, the Woods’ complaint did not allege a breach of fiduciary duty on
the part of Anderson and Stover and, even if they could maintain such an action,3 they
were time barred by the six-month limitation period contained therein. Thus, we
conclude that the Woods could not maintain an action against Anderson and Stover, in
their capacity as personal representatives, under § 72-3-1011, MCA.
3
We note that “a personal representative of a decedent’s estate does not owe fiduciary
duties to a person having claims against the estate until the claim has been allowed.” Unif.
Probate Code § 3-703(b) cmt. (2010). Also, § 72-3-801(3), MCA, specifically states that a
“personal representative is not liable to any creditor or to any successor of the decedent for
giving or failing to give notice under this section.”
15
¶28 As noted above, the District Court found that Hegeman’s representations caused
the Woods to delay legal advice or legal action on their claim. While the court
downplayed this effect of Hegeman’s representations,4 we conclude that her misleading