In re Estate of POSTON.
[…] The probate court’s remedy was appropriate. Neither MCL
700.7706, nor MCL 700.7901, mandate that a court remove a trustee for breach of trust, as
evidenced by each statute’s use of the word “may.” MCL 700.7706(2)(a);3 MCL
700.7901(2)(g).4 Further, “in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, to the extent it is not
inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, the court may order any appropriate relief under
3
MCL 700.7706 provides, in pertinent part:
(2) The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur:
(a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust.
4
MCL 700.7901 provides, in pertinent part:
(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do
any of the following:
* * *
(g) Remove the trustee as provided in section 7706.
-5-
section 7901(2) that is necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the trust
beneficiaries.” MCL 700.7706(3). Reducing or denying the compensation of a trustee is a
remedy listed under MCL 700.7901. MCL 700.7902(2)(h). Moreover, the probate court