In re Estate of POSTON.
[…] “A violation by a
trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust.” MCL 700.7901(1).
Ducharme v Ducharme, 305 Mich App 1, 5; 850 NW2d 607 (2014).
The probate court concluded that respondent did not convert Trust funds, but found that
respondent breached his fiduciary duties by failing to properly account and by self-dealing.
However, in lieu of removing respondent as trustee, the court denied respondent a trustee fee for
his work in administering the Trust. The probate court’s remedy was appropriate. Neither MCL
700.7706, nor MCL 700.7901, mandate that a court remove a trustee for breach of trust, as
evidenced by each statute’s use of the word “may.” MCL 700.7706(2)(a);3 MCL
700.7901(2)(g).4 Further, “in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, to the extent it is not
inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, the court may order any appropriate relief under
3
MCL 700.7706 provides, in pertinent part:
(2) The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur:
(a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust.
4
MCL 700.7901 provides, in pertinent part:
(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do
any of the following:
* * *
(g) Remove the trustee as provided in section 7706.
-5-
section 7901(2) that is necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the trust
beneficiaries.” MCL 700.7706(3). Reducing or denying the compensation of a trustee is a
remedy listed under MCL 700.7901. MCL 700.7902(2)(h). Moreover, the probate court
determined that respondent’s actions did not ultimately result in the loss of Trust funds, and the