In re Estate of POSTON.
[…] this general principle, respondent does not adequately explain his assertion that the probate court
abused its discretion by not reducing the attorney fees awarded to petitioner for those claims
against respondent that failed. “A party may not merely announce a position and leave it to this
Court to discover and rationalize the basis for the claim.” Nat’l Waterworks, Inc, 275 Mich App
at 265.
Regardless, the probate court did not abuse its discretion when it awarded petitioner
attorney fees as an administrative expense of the Trust. MCL 700.7904 provides, in pertinent
part:
(1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice
and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable
-11-
attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property,
to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.
Ultimately, the petition to compel relief filed by petitioner enhanced, preserved, and protected
Trust property, because the probate court denied respondent a trustee fee as a remedy for
respondent’s breach of fiduciary duties.
H. BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY – ACCOUNTING