In re Estate of POSTON.
[…] lower court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Maldonado,
476 Mich at 388.
As stated above, “the duties imposed on [a] trustee are determined by consideration of the
trust, the relevant probate statutes and the relevant case law.” In re Green Charitable Trust, 172
Mich App at 312. The Trust itself provides that any income beneficiary may demand in writing,
from the trustee, a statement of the financial condition of the Trust. Further, the MTC imposes
accounting and notification requirements on trustees. Pursuant to MCL 700.7811(1), “[a] trustee
shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.” In addition, MCL 700.7814
provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about
the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to
protect their interests.