In re Estate of POSTON.
[…] parents’ financial advisor, and with his parents’ consent. Further, although respondent and
Kathy borrowed funds from the Trust without properly accounting for the loans, respondent
testified that he paid two of those loans back within 30 days, and Kathy testified that they made
partial repayments on the $15,000 loan to their daughter, and on the monthly $3,500 withdrawals
from Trust funds. After proper accounting, there is no reason that these loans must be treated
5
Petitioner did not bring a specific action for conversion under MCL 700.7813(4), which
provides that “[i]f a person embezzles or wrongfully converts trust property, or refuses, without
colorable claim of right, to transfer possession of trust property to the current trustee upon
demand, the person is liable in an action brought by the current trustee, or the beneficiary of the
trust for the benefit of the trust, for double the value of any property embezzled, converted, or
wrongfully withheld from the current trustee.”
-6-
any differently than those made to Carl III and petitioner from Trust funds.6 Thus, the probate
court did not err when it found that respondent did not convert Trust assets.
Petitioner now asserts that the difference between the total value of funds in the CFCU