People of Michigan v. Steven Leonard Neuman
[…] We, therefore, vacate defendant’s conviction of AWIM and remand to the trial court for retrial on that charge should the prosecution wish to pursue it. Defendant also argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support a conviction of first-degree murder.4 4 This argument is raised by defendant in a pro se brief filed pursuant to Michigan Supreme Court Administrative Order 2004-6, Standard 4. We “review[] de novo claims of insufficient evidence, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, to determine -5- Under MCL 750.316, first-degree murder is defined as “Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.” “The elements of first-degree murder are (1) the intentional killing of a human (2) with premeditation and deliberation.” People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). “Premeditation and deliberation require sufficient time to allow the defendant to take a second look.”