STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] violation”; or that she “had knowledge that the principal intended its commission at the time that
the defendant gave aid and encouragement.” Moore, 470 Mich at 70-71. Sufficient evidence
was presented at trial for the jury to conclude that defendant intended for Johnson to bring a gun
when she asked him to meet her at the church based on her behavior during the commission of
the offense. Accordingly, defendant is not entitled to relief.
IV. RESENTENCING
Finally, defendant argues that offense variable (OV) 19, MCL 777.49, was improperly
scored at 10 points. Ten points may be scored for OV 19 where “[t]he offender otherwise
interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” MCL 777.49(c).
According to defendant, she was entitled to zero rather than 10 points for this variable because
her score was based solely on judicial fact-finding. Defendant offers no further argument, and
did not raise this issue before the trial court.