STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] from the victim’s presence or person, and (3) while the defendant is armed with a weapon
described in the statute.” People v Rodgers, 248 Mich App 702, 707; 645 NW2d 294 (2001)
(quotation marks and citation omitted). “The element regarding an assault is satisfied if the
defendant committed an unlawful act which placed another in reasonable apprehension of
receiving an immediate battery.” People v McConnell, 124 Mich App 672, 678; 335 NW2d 226
(1983).
Defendant was charged with armed robbery as an aider and abettor. Under MCL 767.39,
a person who aids and abets the commission of an offense may be “prosecuted, indicted, tried
and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” In order to
prove that a defendant aided and abetted a crime,
the prosecution must show that (1) the crime charged was committed by the
defendant or some other person, (2) the defendant performed acts or gave
encouragement that assisted the commission of the crime, and (3) the defendant