STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Defendant waived the
examination and entered a nolo contendere plea to a reduced charge of third-degree home
invasion2 with the factual basis being supported by the police report. The court advised
defendant that this was “a five-year maximum felony.” The prosecutor agreed to drop the
habitual offender sentencing enhancement and dismiss the resisting arrest charge. At no time
during this hearing did the court or counsel advise defendant of the elements of first or third-
degree home invasion. Accordingly, there is no record indication that defendant understood at
1
MCL 750.110a(2) provides:
[1] A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
larceny, or assault in the dwelling, [2] a person who enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or
[3] a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without
permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the
dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the
first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the
dwelling either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. [Ordinals added.]
2
MCL 750.110a(4) proscribes third-degree home invasion, in relevant part, as follows:
A person is guilty of home invasion in the third degree if the person does either of
the following:
(a) [1] Breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a misdemeanor in
the dwelling, [2] enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a
misdemeanor in the dwelling, or [3] breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a
dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present
in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a misdemeanor. [Ordinals added.]
-2-
that time that his conduct potentially satisfied the elements of an alternate theory of first-degree
home invasion, making this plea arrangement very generous.
Four days later, defendant retained new counsel, John Ferguson. Defendant subsequently