STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] thought he was employable, given that there is no actual evidence of fraud in the social security
disability application, we conclude that the wrongful-conduct rule does not bar Liberty Mutual’s
claim. See Orzel, 449 Mich 561.
In sum, the trial court did not err in granting Liberty Mutual summary disposition on its
claims against Ross.
C. ROSS’S COUNTERCLAIM
Ross also argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his counterclaim based on Liberty
Mutual’s alleged failure to pay reasonable and necessary rehabilitation costs. Under MCL
500.3107(1)(a), PIP benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable
charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured
person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” In Douglas v Allstate Ins Co, 492 Mich 241, 277-278;
821 NW2d 472 (2012), our Supreme Court explained that “MCL 500.3107(1)(a) imposes four
requirements that an insured must prove before recovering PIP benefits for allowable expenses: