Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Michael T Ross
[…] B. LIBERTY MUTUAL’S CLAIM Ross first argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition on Liberty Mutual’s $35,501.60 claim for reimbursement. We disagree. Under MCL 500.3109(1),1 Ross is required to reimburse Liberty Mutual for social security disability benefits arising from the January 2010 accident that are duplicative of the PIP benefits arising from the same accident and the same injury. However, Ross argues that Liberty Mutual’s claim is barred by the wrongful-conduct rule. Generally, a plaintiff’s claim will be 1 MCL 500.3109(1) provides: Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury under this chapter. -3- barred if it is based on the plaintiff’s “own illegal conduct.” Orzel v Scott Drug Co, 449 Mich 550, 558-560; 537 NW2d 208 (1995).