Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Michael T Ross
[…] See Orzel, 449 Mich 561. In sum, the trial court did not err in granting Liberty Mutual summary disposition on its claims against Ross. C. ROSS’S COUNTERCLAIM Ross also argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his counterclaim based on Liberty Mutual’s alleged failure to pay reasonable and necessary rehabilitation costs. Under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), PIP benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” In Douglas v Allstate Ins Co, 492 Mich 241, 277-278; 821 NW2d 472 (2012), our Supreme Court explained that “MCL 500.3107(1)(a) imposes four requirements that an insured must prove before recovering PIP benefits for allowable expenses: (1) the expense must be for an injured person’s care,