NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the State's evidence in its entirety, be that
evidence direct or circumstantial, and giving
the State the benefit of all its favorable
testimony as well as all of the favorable
inferences which reasonably could be drawn
therefrom, a reasonable jury could find"
beyond a reasonable doubt that the crime
occurred within the State.
[Id. at 44 (quoting State v. Reyes, 50 N.J.
454, 458-59 (1967)).]
9 A-5598-12T4
Here, there was no pretrial motion seeking dismissal on
jurisdictional grounds, nor did either defense counsel raise the
issue with the judge or request any instructions.2
Moreover, there was proof beyond a reasonable doubt that all
the crimes "occurred" in New Jersey. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1)
("[A] person may be convicted under the law of this State of an
offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for
which he is legally accountable if . . . [e]ither the conduct
which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an
element occurs within this State . . . .") (emphasis added). The
elements of robbery and carjacking include conduct that occurs "in
the course of committing" other conduct, which includes flight
thereafter. See N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1); 2C:15-2(a)(4).
Similarly, kidnapping requires the unlawful removal or confinement