STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARCUS ST. CLAIRE WHITE STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROBBY R. WILLISÂ (10-08-0481, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] [Id. at 44 (quoting State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454, 458-59 (1967)).] 9 A-5598-12T4 Here, there was no pretrial motion seeking dismissal on jurisdictional grounds, nor did either defense counsel raise the issue with the judge or request any instructions.2 Moreover, there was proof beyond a reasonable doubt that all the crimes "occurred" in New Jersey. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1) ("[A] person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable if . . . [e]ither the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this State . . . .") (emphasis added). The elements of robbery and carjacking include conduct that occurs "in the course of committing" other conduct, which includes flight thereafter. See N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1); 2C:15-2(a)(4).