NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] first obtaining a warrant. The parties agree the police conducted
a strip search as defined by N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-3, thereby subjecting
the encounter to the protections outlined in N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1.
See Evans, supra, 449 N.J. Super. at 80. "We have observed that
this statute 'was adopted to provide greater protection than is
afforded by the Fourth Amendment,' noting that 'a statute providing
rights coextensive with constitutional protections would be
superfluous.'" Id. at 81 (quoting State v. Hayes, 327 N.J. Super.
373, 381 (App. Div. 2000)).
N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1 states:
A person who has been detained or arrested for
commission of an offense other than a crime
shall not be subjected to a strip search
unless:
a. The search is authorized by a warrant
or consent;
b. The search is based on probable
cause that a weapon, controlled dangerous
substance . . . or evidence of a crime
will be found and a recognized exception
to the warrant requirement exists; or
c. The person is lawfully confined in
a municipal detention facility or an
adult county correctional facility and
the search is based on a reasonable
8 A-2400-15T1
suspicion that a weapon, controlled
dangerous substance . . . or contraband,
as defined by the Department of
Corrections, will be found, and the
search is authorized pursuant to
regulations promulgated by the
Commissioner of the Department of
Corrections.
Because defendant did not consent to the strip search, nor
was he confined in a detention or correctional facility, the only
provision that could apply is subsection (b). However, the
protections of subsection (b) have no effect unless we determine