NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] took one step, slipped on some ice, and fell
to the ground. [Petitioner] was transferred
to the hospital by ambulance, and never made
it to his post that evening. Petitioner was
not undertaking any of his normal duties of a
corrections officer when he fell. A
Department of Corrections Investigative
Report set forth that the incident occurred
prior to third shift. [] [Petitioner] began
to be paid only after his shift began at 10:00
p.m., and was not paid for the preliminary
duties he performed prior to the official
start of his shift.
In his legal analysis, the ALJ noted that, pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a member of the PERS may be retired on an
accidental disability pension if the member "is permanently and
totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring
during and as a result of the performance of his regular or
assigned duties[.]" In Richardson v. Board of Trustees, Police &
Firemen's Retirement System, 192 N.J. 189, 212-13 (2007), the
Supreme Court held that in order to qualify for accidental
3 A-4548-15T1
disability retirement benefits, a member of the retirement system
must establish: