Calvin Merida v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State v. Greene, 16 N.E.3d 416, 419 (Ind. 2014). [12] Here, Merida argues that, when consulting with him on the terms of the State’s plea offers, his trial counsel incorrectly advised him as to whether the offenses with which he was charged would, in the event of conviction, result in Merida having the status of a credit-restricted felon. He argues that credit-restricted felon status would have resulted in his having to serve at least 85% of a prison term, rather than the ordinary credit-time scheme of 50% of the imposed prison term. See I.C. 35-50-6-3(e) (providing that “[a] person assigned to Class IV earns one (1) day of good time credit for every six (6) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing”); App’x Vol. II at 73. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 69A05-1703-PC-637 | July 26, 2017 Page 6 of 9 [13] Merida argues that counsel incorrectly advised him that he would have had credit-restricted felon status as a result of a guilty plea to the charged offenses.