Circuit Court for Howard County
[…] Trim’s widow, appellant Valerie Trim, filed a wrongful
death and survival action against the YMCA. Citing the COMAR regulations that were
propounded to implement § 13-517 of the Education Article, appellant principally alleged
that the YMCA “had a statutory and/or regulatory duty to utilize the AED on its premises
. . . after [Mr. Trim’s] collapse in the gymnasium.” Because it did not comply with that
alleged duty, appellant alleged that the YMCA was negligent per se. 3
The YMCA moved to dismiss the complaint, or alternatively, for summary
judgment. It advanced three grounds: (1) that § 13-517 does not impose an affirmative
duty to use an AED; (2) that the statute contains an immunity provision, which shields it
from liability “for any act or omission in the provision of automated external
defibrillation”; and (3) that an exculpatory clause within YMCA’s membership
agreement, which was signed by Mr. Trim, released it from liability.
After a hearing on April 28, 2016, the Circuit Court for Howard County granted
the YMCA’s motion. Appellant noted a timely appeal.
QUESTIONS PRESENTED