Case No. 16-1636, Kassem v. Ocwen Servicing LLC, et al.
[…] But Schulthies says nothing of the sort;
instead, it holds that a court cannot extend the statutory redemption period absent fraud or
irregularity. Id. at 785.
Under Rules 12(b)(6) and 12(c), their complaint failed to present triable issues of fact with
respect to the claims related to the mortgage assignments, and therefore dismissal of their claims
prior to reaching a jury was warranted.
-6-
Case No. 16-1636, Kassem v. Ocwen Servicing LLC, et al.
Moreover, the district court correctly held that BOA met the requirements under Mich.
Comp. Laws § 600.3204(3) (2013) to prove ownership of the security interest. Section
600.3204(3) states that “[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original
mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale.” We interpret the phrase
“record chain of title” to mean the “documents that were filed in [a] County Register of Deeds’
office.” Livonia Properties Holdings, LLC v. 12840-12976 Farmington Rd. Holdings, LLC,
399 F. App’x 97, 100–01 (6th Cir. 2010).