Cantrall v. Bergner
[…] In response, plaintiff argues that defendants failed to prove plaintiff engaged in knowing misconduct to prevail under the Act for an award of attorney fees. The award of attorney fees under the Act is discretionary; therefore, we will not reverse a court’s decision absent an abuse of discretion. Miller v. Bizzell, 311 Ill. App. 3d 971, 976, 726 N.E.2d 175, 179 (2000). -6- ¶ 26 Under section 25(b) of the Act, “[t]he seller shall disclose material defects of which the seller has actual knowledge.” 765 ILCS 77/25(b) (West 2010). However, a seller is not required “to make any specific investigation or inquiry in an effort to complete the disclosure statement.” 765 ILCS 77/25(c) (West 2010). In the present case, count I of plaintiff’s complaint alleged defendants made false representations on the residential real property disclosure form because they stated they were unaware of any leaks or material defects in the roof.