Jose Guadelupe Guerrero v. State
[…] gather additional information about such misconduct and its relevance and
materiality to any statements appellant made in Peters’s presence and for potential


       3
          During the hearing on his motion for continuance, appellant raised a due-process
challenge under the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and a due-course-of-law
challenge under article I, section 19, of the Texas Constitution. However, appellant raises no
constitutional challenge on appeal.

                                              3
spoliation of evidence.

      Article 29.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the trial
court may grant a continuance after trial has begun “when it is made to appear to the
satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began,
which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by
surprise that a fair trial cannot be had.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 29.13 (West
2015). We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for continuance during trial for
an abuse of discretion. Barney v. State, 698 S.W.2d 114, 126–27 (Tex. Crim. App.
1985); Bautista v. State, 474 S.W.3d 770, 777 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]