NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] plaintiff signed the application. Ibid. The agent later advised
the insurer that the check that plaintiff had provided for the
premium had been returned for insufficient funds. Ibid. The insurer
declared the application null and void and rescinded coverage
retroactive to the date the coverage became effective. Ibid. We
held that the insurer "was within its rights" to declare the policy
10 A-3358-15T2
void from its inception. Id. at 234. The same conclusion applies
here.
Plaintiff also argues that Progressive failed to cancel the
policy in accordance with N.J.S.A. 17:29C-10. The statute
provides:
No written notice of cancellation or of
intention not to renew sent by an insurer to
an insured in accordance with the provisions
of an automobile insurance policy shall be
effective unless a. (1) it is sent by
certified mail or (2) at the time of the
mailing of said notice, by regular mail, the
insurer has obtained from the Post Office
Department a date stamped proof of mailing
showing the name and address of the insured
and b. the insurer has retained a duplicate
copy of the mailed notice which is certified
to be a true copy.
Here, Progressive did not cancel the policy. It declared the
policy void from its inception. See First Am. Title Ins. Co. v.
Lawson, 177 N.J. 125, 137 (2003) (finding that rescission of an
insurance policy by an insurer voids the agreement ab initio, and