NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] order dissolving an authority must provide adequate provision
for the authority's creditors or obligees.
In our view, N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-21 does not authorize the
Board to order the municipality to provide a dissolution plan.
This statute merely states the Board may order the dissolution
of a local authority if certain conditions are met. However,
N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-19 obligates the Board, if the conditions set
forth in the statute exist, to implement a plan which will
assure the payment of debt service on obligations of the
16
A-1309-15T1
authority, or provide relief from undue financial burden.
N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-19 states in pertinent part:
If the Local Finance Board determines that
financial difficulties exist which (1)
jeopardize the payment of operating expenses
and debt service on obligations of the
authority or either of the aforesaid; or
place an undue financial burden on the
inhabitants of the [municipality] or the
users of the system or facilities of an
authority; and (2) that these difficulties
are likely to recur and, if they continue,
will impair the credit of the authority and
[the municipality] or either of the
aforesaid to the detriment of the
inhabitants thereof; and (3) no financial
plan designed to prevent a recurrence of
these conditions and which is deemed to be
practicable and feasible by the director has
been undertaken by the authority or the
local unit or units, the Local Finance Board
shall order the implementation of a
financial plan which will assure the payment
of debt service on obligations of the
authority, or provide relief from undue
financial burden.
[(Emphasis added).]
If the conditions in this statute exist, the Board is
statutorily mandated to order the implementation of a financial
plan to assure the payment of the authority's debts or provide
relief from undue financial burden. The Board cannot evade the
responsibility imposed by this statute, even if in good faith
the Board considers the problem unsolvable. The Board is
17
A-1309-15T1
charged with certain duties under the Act that it must implement
and which it cannot avoid.