NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the authority, which by that time exceeded $900,000. In its
dissolution plan, the municipality noted it was unwilling to
assume any of the authority's debt.
The Board found dissolution of the authority would be in
the public's interest and would "achieve a more efficient means
for providing and financing local public facilities." However,
the Board further noted it was unable to find a solution to the
authority's financial problems. In addition, because there was
no plan in place to adequately provide for the authority's
creditors, the Board determined N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-21, the
provision governing the dissolution of authorities by the Local
Finance Board, precluded it from dissolving the authority. This
statute provides in pertinent part:
The Local Finance Board may order the
dissolution of a local authority if, after
holding a hearing consistent with section 18
12
A-1309-15T1
of this act, it determines that, due to
financial difficulties or mismanagement, the
dissolution of an authority will be in the
public interest and will serve the health,
welfare, or convenience of the inhabitants
of the [municipality] . . ., and the
dissolution will achieve a more efficient
means for providing and financing local
public facilities, except that an order
dissolving an authority shall assure
adequate provision in accordance with a bond
resolution or otherwise for all creditors or
obligees of the authority.
[N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-21.]
The Board did not take further action after it determined
it could not dissolve the authority under this statute, other
than in its resolution to "encourage[] plaintiff, the authority
and the municipality to actively pursue a solution of debt issue