NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] financial operations and debt." Howell Twp. v. Manasquan River
Reg'l Sewerage Auth., 215 N.J. Super. 173, 179 (App. Div. 1987).
There are two procedures for dissolving a local authority.
One procedure permits a municipality to dissolve an authority,
15
A-1309-15T1
see N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-20, which is not implicated here. The other
is found in N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-18 and 40A:5A-21. N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-
18 provides if the Director of the Division of Local Government
Services has reason to believe an authority is experiencing
financial troubles, he or she may convene a hearing before the
Board.
N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-21 vests in the Board the power, if it
chooses, to dissolve the local authority if, after a hearing, it
determines, because of financial difficulties or mismanagement,
the dissolution of an authority "will be in the public interest
and will serve the health, welfare, or convenience of the
inhabitants of the local unit or units, and the dissolution will
achieve a more efficient means for providing and financing local
public facilities." Of relevance here, the statute provides an
order dissolving an authority must provide adequate provision
for the authority's creditors or obligees.
In our view, N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-21 does not authorize the
Board to order the municipality to provide a dissolution plan.