to this appeal and are supported by the evidence. See State v. Jones, 2012 ME
[…] of any of the charges.
[¶12] We review de novo the trial court’s interpretation of a statute.
State v. Kendall, 2016 ME 147, ¶ 14, 148 A.3d 1230. Then, “[w]hen
determining whether the record contained enough evidence to support a
criminal defendant’s conviction, we view the evidence in the light most
favorable to the State to determine whether the fact-finder could rationally
find every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v.
Sanchez, 2014 ME 50, ¶ 8, 89 A.3d 1084 (quotation marks omitted).
[¶13] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 38 provides, “Evidence of an abnormal
condition of the mind may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a
required culpable state of mind.” As the court correctly observed in its
analysis, the existence of an abnormal state of mind is not itself determinative
of any legal issue governed by section 38. See State v. Graham, 2015 ME 35,
3 The crime of gross sexual assault does not contain a mens rea element. See 17-A M.R.S. § 253