1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 11 (1) the offer letter that they received from Defendant that offered admission to the
12 program and required a written response accepting or declining a position in the
13 program; (2) a student handbook that included a statement that information about
14 accreditation of the program could be obtained from the Commission and included
15 a ledger that stated, in relevant part, that the program was accredited by the
16 Commission; and (3) a student handbook acknowledgment form that Plaintiffs were
17 required to sign.
18 {3} Section 37-1-23(A) states that “[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity
19 from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.”
2
1 Underlying the Section 37-1-23(A) grant of immunity is an overarching policy to
2 “protect the public purse” by requiring that “parties seeking recovery from the state
3 for benefits conferred on it have valid written contracts[.]” Hydro Conduit Corp. v.