MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] record and advanced for consideration; and (4) entering a sentencing statement
in which the reasons given are improper as a matter of law. Id. at 490-91. The
reasons or omission of reasons given for choosing a sentence are reviewable on
appeal for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 491. The weight given to those reasons,
i.e. to particular aggravators or mitigators, is not subject to appellate review. Id.
[8] Pilant first argues that the trial court abused its discretion by considering the
victim’s injuries as an aggravator. Under Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1(a),
the trial court may consider the following in determining aggravating
circumstances: “(1) The harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of
an offense was: (A) significant; and (B) greater than the elements necessary to
prove the commission of the offense.” In its written order, the trial court found
the following aggravator:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 28A01-1612-CR-2884| July 27, 2017 Page 5 of 10
The circumstances of this offense and that the injury, loss or
damage suffered by the victim of the offenses was greater than