MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] ‘correct’ result in each case.” Cardwell v. State, 895 N.E.2d 1219, 1225 (Ind.
2008). We “should focus on the forest—the aggregate sentence—rather than
the trees—consecutive or concurrent, number of counts, or length of the
sentence on any individual count.” Id. When reviewing the appropriateness of
a sentence under Rule 7(B), we may consider all aspects of the penal
consequences imposed by the trial court in sentencing the defendant, including
whether a portion of the sentence was suspended. Davidson v. State, 926 N.E.2d
1023, 1025 (Ind. 2010).
[10] Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(b) provides that a person who commits a Level
6 felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and
two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.”
The trial court here imposed a two-year sentence on King, which is above the
advisory sentence but less than the maximum sentence allowable.
[11] The nature of the offense reveals that King attempted to shoplift over $100 in
items from a Wal-Mart store.