J-A07018-17
[…] (emphasis in original). In addition to case law, the sentencing guidelines
also mandate consideration of unprosecuted criminal conduct when a prior
record score inadequately reflects a defendant’s criminal background. In
204 Pa. Code § 303(5)(d), relating to adequacy of the prior record score, the
sentencing guidelines provide that the court “may consider at sentencing
prior convictions, juvenile adjudications or dispositions not counted in the
calculation of the Prior Record Score, in addition to other factors deemed
appropriate by the court.” P.L.S., 894 A.2d at 131 (citing 204 Pa. Code
§ 303.5(d)).
Moreover, and specifically relating to DUI offenses, Section 3806 of the
Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3806, relating to prior offenses, provides in
part that:
(a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the
term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any
conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed,
adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree,
acceptance of [ARD] or other form of preliminary disposition
before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the
following: