Circuit Court for Washington County
[…] “[I]t is
enough that the defendant sets a force in motion which
ultimately produces the result . . . .” PROSSER & KEETON, THE
LAW OF TORTS § 9 at 40 (5th ed. 1984).
Nelson, 355 Md. at 600–01 (1999).
In Maryland, the crime of “battery” falls under the umbrella term of “assault.” 6
Nevertheless, it retains its common law elements under the statutory offenses of first and
6
In Maryland, the crime of “battery” and its common law elements have been
consolidated into Maryland’s “assault” statutes. See Md. Code (2002, Repl. Vol. 2012,
Supp. 2016), § 3-201(b) of the Criminal Article (“C.A.”) (“‘Assault’ means the crimes of
assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined
meanings.”); see also Robinson v. State, 353 Md. 683, 697-701 (1999) (describing the
effect of the adoption of Maryland’s assault statutes).
21
second degree assault. See Md. Code § 3-201(b). “First Degree Assault” provides that
“[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to
another.” C.A. § 3-202(a)(1). “Second degree assault” prohibits “the crimes of assault,
battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings.”
C.A. § 3-201. “It is [] clear that the presence of a specific intent or criminal negligence is
a necessary component of the crime of battery and it is the State’s burden to prove one or
the other of these elements.” Pryor v. State, 195 Md. App. 311, 335 (2010) (quoting
Elias v.