This case was previously captioned as Kimberly Brown, et al. v. District of Columbia.
[…] forfeiture. Id. § 48-905.02(d)(3)(B). A potential claimant could request a waiver or reduction of
the bond requirement, based on indigency. D.C. Mun. Regs. 6-A § 806.6–7. Once an owner
paid the bond (or secured a waiver), the District initiated civil forfeiture proceedings in D.C.
Superior Court. D.C. Code § 48-905.02(d)(3)(E). But if the owner failed to pay the bond or to
request a waiver, the MPD itself determined, ex parte, whether the property was forfeitable. Id.
at § 48-905.02(d)(3)(C). If the property was deemed forfeitable, the owner was permanently
dispossessed of ownership. Id. at § 48-905.02(d)(4). The former statute further provided that if
2
the property “is not deemed forfeitable under this chapter and is not otherwise subject to
forfeiture, the [District] shall return the property to its rightful owner.” Id. at § 48-
905.02(d)(3)(C).
The Council of the District of Columbia amended the civil forfeiture law in 2015. See
Civil Asset Forfeiture Amendment Act of 2014, 62 D.C. Reg. 1,920 (Feb. 13, 2015). Among