Case: 16-11306 Date Filed: 07/27/2017 Page: 1 of 5
[…] See
United States v. Jones, 635 F.3d 909, 919–20 (7th Cir. 2011); cf. United States v.
Griffith, 584 F.3d 1004, 1013 (10th Cir. 2009) (agreeing with four other circuits
that conduct can be counted as relevant conduct under the sentencing guidelines if
it is criminalized by state law). A firearm that is illegal only under state law does
not count for § 922(g) purposes, but it does count for sentencing purposes.
Florida law clearly prohibited Gill from possessing the eighth firearm
(which was a Intratec pistol manufactured in Florida). Fla. Stat. § 790.23(1)
(prohibiting any person convicted of a felony to “own or to have in his or her care,
custody, possession, or control any firearm”) (emphasis added). While it is true
that the government did not argue in the district court that Gill’s possession of the
firearm was unlawful under Florida law, we can affirm the district court’s
judgment on any ground supported by the record — even if that ground was not