Rda Construction Corp. v. United States
[…] See M. Maropakis Carpentry, 609 F.3d at 1327. In addition, [f]or claims of more than $100,000 made by a contractor, the contractor shall certify that-- (A) the claim is made in good faith; (B) the supporting data are accurate and complete to the best of the contractor’s knowledge and belief; 34 (C) the amount requested accurately reflects the contract adjustment for which the contractor believes the Federal Government is liable; and (D) the certifier is authorized to certify the claim on behalf of the contractor. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(b)(1). If a the plaintiff submits a valid CDA claim, the CO has sixty days to issue a decision or notify the plaintiff of the time within which a decision will be issued. See 41 U.S.C. §§ 7103(f)(1)– (2). The CO’s failure “to issue a decision on a claim within the required time period is deemed to be a decision by the [CO] denying the claim and authoriz[ing] an appeal or action on the claim[.]” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(5). In addition, “[a]n action brought before the [United States] Court of Federal Claims under the CDA must be ‘based on the same claim previously presented to and denied by the [CO].’” Scott Timber Co. v. United States, 333 F.3d 1358, 1365 (Fed.