Rda Construction Corp. v. United States
[…] Rachupcka, the Construction Project Manager for NAVFAC; and (3) did not adopt RDA’s arguments with respect to the removal of the H-piles. Pl. PT Resp. at 14–15. In fact, that the CO did not have specialized construction knowledge, does not mean that her decision was not independent. As the FAR makes clear, COs are specialists in contract administration that “should be allowed wide latitude to exercise business judgment” in their dealings with contractors. 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-2. The FAR also recognizes that COs are not experts in other subject matter and states that they should “request and consider the advice of specialists in audit, law, engineering, information security, transportation, and other fields, as appropriate,” “[s]ecure assistance from legal and other advisors,” and “coordinate with the contract administration office or contracting office, as appropriate.” 48 C.F.R. §§ 1.602-2(c), 33.211. It was for this reason that the CO relied on the advice of Mr. Germano and Mr.