STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] However, because defendant failed to preserve this issue for appeal, this Court’s review is
limited to a plain-error analysis using the standard set forth in Carines, 460 Mich at 763. See
People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 332; 662 NW2d 501 (2003).
“In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be
imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v Deleon, 317 Mich App 714, 721;
___ NW2d ___ (2016) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Consecutive sentencing for CSC
I convictions is authorized by MCL 750.520b(3), which states:
The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to
be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other
criminal offenses arising from the same transaction.
Thus, although consecutive sentencing is not required for CSC I convictions, the trial court may,
in its discretion, impose a consecutive sentence. See, generally, Deleon, 317 Mich App 714.