United States v. Ramirez
[…] In conducting this unique appellate role, we take “a fresh, impartial look at the evidence,” applying “neither a presumption of innocence nor a presumption of guilt” to “make [our] own independent determination as to whether the evidence constitutes proof of each required element beyond a reasonable doubt.” Washington, 57 M.J. at 399. Article 120, UCMJ, provides, “(a) Rape. Any person subject to this chapter who commits a sexual act upon another person by—(1) using unlawful force against that other person. . . . is guilty of rape and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” 10 U.S.C. § 920(a). “Force” is: “(A) the use of a weapon; (B) the use of such physical strength or violence as is sufficient to overcome, restrain, or injure a person; or (C) inflicting physical harm sufficient to coerce or compel submission by the victim.” 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(5). “Unlawful force” is defined as “an act of force done without legal justification or excuse.” 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(6). 14 Appellant’s Brief of 17 Aug 2016 at 30. 5 United States v.