NUMBERS 13-16-00456-CR, 13-16-00457-CR, 13-16-00458-CR,
[…] 9 Martinez raises this issue only in appellate cause numbers 13-16-00456-CR, 13-16-00457-CR,
and 13-16-00460-CR.
14
counsel “failed to advise [him] and/or the Court that the trial court could not sentence him
to consecutive sentences.”10
Generally, the decision of whether multiple sentences will run consecutively or
concurrently is left to the trial court’s discretion. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
42.08(a) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.); Beedy v. State, 250 S.W.3d 107,
110 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Barrow v. State, 207 S.W.3d 377, 380 (Tex. Crim. App.
2006). However, section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides that, with certain
exceptions not applicable here, sentences must run concurrently “[w]hen the accused is
found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted
in a single criminal action.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03. “Criminal episode” means:
the commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is
directed toward or inflicted upon more than one person or item of property,
under the following circumstances: