MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] picked up a couple of the checks “[i]f [she] was told to”, but she certainly had
not picked up all seven of them. Appellant’s Appendix Vol. 3 at 118.
Furthermore, Mattie reviewed copies of the checks and testified that Homoky
had personally signed three of them and that she had signed his name to the
remaining four, with Homoky’s permission and at his direction. This is a far
cry from admitting to forgery. Rather, Mattie’s testimony indicated that she
signed the checks as Homoky’s agent, which is a perfectly lawful and very
common practice between spouses. See Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-402 (providing
that a representative may sign an instrument “by signing either the name of the
represented person or the name of the signer”); Moehlenkamp v. Shatz, 396
N.E.2d 433, 436-37 (Ind. Ct. App. 1979) (discussing the creation of agency
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1609-MI-2052 | July 28, 2017 Page 23 of 24
relationships between spouses). Likewise, although she testified that she might